• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Trisanna Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Trisannabrücke
Beginning of works: 1882
Completion: 1884
Status: demolished (1964)

Project Type

Structure: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Replaced by: Trisanna Bridge (1964)
Coordinates: 47° 6' 58.53" N    10° 29' 28.46" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 120 m
height 86 m

Materials

superstructure wrought iron

Chronology

November 1882

Construction begins.

1908

Bridge is strengthened due to higher train loads.

1914
- 1914

Plans for to replace the bridge with a concrete arch.

1922

Bridge strengthened by transforming it into a lenticular truss.

16 November 1964

Bridge is replaced by an identical steel structure. Traffic is interrupted for only 10 hours.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000467
  • Date created
    12/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016