• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Triana Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Puente de Triana
Beginning of works: 1845
Completion: 1852
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Guadalquivir River
Copy of: Carrousel Bridge (1834)
Coordinates: 37° 23' 11.00" N    6° 0' 9.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 3 x 43.464 m

Quantities

weight of iron 9 500 t

Materials

arches cast iron

Participants

Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001480
  • Date created
    10/06/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016