Advertisement

Share

Follow

Toupin Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Toupin
Beginning of works: 1903
Completion: 1904
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Road bridge
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge
Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Gouédic River
Next to: Viaduc du Gouédic (1983)
Coordinates: 48° 31' 3.33" N    2° 44' 50.45" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 44 m
total length 142 m

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
piers brick
arches wrought iron

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001463
  • Date created
    01/05/2001
  • Last Update
    14/12/2016