Advertisement

Share

Follow

Toulon Road Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel routier de Toulon
Beginning of works: 1993
Completion: 2 July 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
Next to: Toulon Road Tunnel (2014)
Coordinates: 43° 7' 12.93" N    5° 56' 57.69" E
Coordinates: 43° 7' 37.68" N    5° 54' 57.38" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 3 333 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 350 000 000

Chronology

End of 1991

The construction site is launched.

April 1993

Actual start of works.

1996

A partial collapse interrupts the construction for about 20 months.

6 July 2002

The first tube is inaugurated while a second one is still in geotechnical planning.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004512
  • Date created
    16/08/2002
  • Last Update
    31/01/2018