Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Tonnay-Charente Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Tonnay-Charente
Beginning of works: 1841
Completion: 1842
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Charente River
Coordinates: 45° 56' 24.00" N    0° 53' 9.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 90 m
total length 635 m

Materials

piers masonry
approach viaducts masonry

Chronology

1935

Metal structures completely redone.

Advertisement

Participants

  • Dor (chief engineer)
Engineering
Construction
Renovation (1935)
Contractor
Reconstruction (1884)
Engineering
Rehabilitation (2007-2009)
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000899
  • Date created
    06/09/2000
  • Last Update
    14/01/2018