Advertisement

Share

Follow

Tokyo Gate Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Tokyo Bay Waterfront Gate Bridge
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 12 February 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Cantilever truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 35° 36' 37.50" N    139° 49' 36.07" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 618 m
total height 87.8 m
main bridge total length 792 m
span lengths 160 m - 440 m - 160 m

Materials

girder steel
truss steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20059116
  • Date created
    14/11/2010
  • Last Update
    15/11/2018