• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Tintry Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc du TGV sur la Digoine
Completion: 1979
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: High-speed rail bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Digoine River
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 56' 44.86" N    4° 29' 18.96" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 425 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Participants

Architecture
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • LGV Paris - Sud-Est - Viaduc de la Digoine. In: Bulletin annuel AFPC ( 1978- 1979), pp. 329-333.
  • Viaduc de la Digoine (TGV Sud-Est). Presented at: Technique française du Béton Précontraint, IXe Congrès de la FIP Stockholm 1982, pp. 28.
  • Arsac, Auguste / Bernard-Gély, Anne / Darpas, Georges / Fève, Michel / Grattesat, Guy / Mesqui, Jean / Reverdy, Georges / Roche, Jacques (1984): Ponts de France. Presses Ponts et chaussées, Paris (France), pp. 224-225.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004793
  • Date created
    01/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016