• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Thyra Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Thyratalbrücke
Beginning of works: 2002
Completion: 2005
Duration of works: 49 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A38
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 28' 16.99" N    10° 59' 12.86" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height max. 60 m
total length 1 115 m
span lengths 70.00 m - 75.00 m - 85.00 m - 9 x 90.00 m - 75.00 m
bridge surface 32 893 m²
deck deck width 29.50 m

Quantities

abutments concrete volume 2 000 m³
reinforcing steel 180 t
deck structural steel 8 300 t
concrete volume 12 300 m³
reinforcing steel 2 550 t
foundations concrete volume 4 990 m³
reinforcing steel 400 t
piers concrete volume 4 400 m³
reinforcing steel 610 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 40 000 000

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
foundations reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001953
  • Date created
    09/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016