Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Thuringia Gate

General Information

Other name(s): "Thüringer Tor"
Beginning of works: December 1994
Completion: November 1995
Duration of works: 11 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: In-situ casting on falsework
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Replaces: "Thüringer Tor" (1936)
Crosses: A 9 Motorway (Germany)
Coordinates: 50° 58' 54.44" N    11° 53' 7.37" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 67.20 m
arch span 53.39 m
bridge surface 811 m²
deck deck depth 0.68 m
deck width 12.25 m

Quantities

abutments concrete volume 170 m³
reinforcing steel 10 t
arch concrete volume 403 m³
reinforcing steel 55 t
deck concrete volume 284 m³
reinforcing steel 48 t
foundations concrete volume 800 m³
reinforcing steel 40 t
piers on arch concrete volume 32 m³
reinforcing steel 9 t

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072)

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 2 200 000

Materials

deck reinforced concrete
foundations reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete
piers on arch reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000814
  • Date created
    22/06/2000
  • Last Update
    07/12/2016
<