• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

The Fullerton Hotel Singapore

General Information

Other name(s): The Fullerton Buildling; General Post Office Building
Completion: 1928
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: current use:
Hotel

Location

Location:
Address: 1 Fullerton Square
Coordinates: 1° 17' 10.87" N    103° 51' 11.04" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of floors (above ground) 8
number of floors (below ground) 1
number of parking spaces 350

Chronology

2001

Converstion to use as a hotel.

Notes

Formerly a post office building, The Exchange, Chamber of Commerce, The Singapore Club, Singapore Post and Inland Revenue office. Today, it is a hotel. The building was completed in 1928 in the Neo Classical Style situated next to the Boat Quay and coverted to the present day use in 2001.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017517
  • Date created
    25/08/2005
  • Last Update
    11/11/2017