• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Thalkirchen Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Thalkirchner Brücke
Beginning of works: 1989
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Wooden bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Isar River
Carries:
  • Tierparkstrasse
Replaces: Thalkirchen Bridge (1904)
Coordinates: 48° 6' 2.83" N    11° 32' 59.13" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 197.04 m
span lengths 13 x 13.40 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
truss wood
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002034
  • Date created
    29/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016