Advertisement

Share

Follow

Temple of Mars the Avenger

General Information

Name in local language: Tempio di Marte Ultore
Other name(s): Temple of Mars Ultor
Beginning of works: 41 B.C.
Completion: 2 B.C.
Status: in ruins

Project Type

Structure: Column and beam structure
Function / usage: Temple
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Roman

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 41° 53' 39.33" N    12° 29' 13.30" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009658
  • Date created
    21/07/2003
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014