• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Tempisque Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Puente La Amistad de Taiwán
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Crosses:
  • Tempisque
Coordinates: 10° 14' 50.56" N    85° 14' 45.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 780 m
number of cables 4 x 2
span lengths of main bridge 170 m - 90 m
deck deck width 14.70 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck composite steel-reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Dynamic analysis
Structural engineering
Construction engineers

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009988
  • Date created
    11/08/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016