• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Taravo Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Pont d'Abra
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 31 July 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Taravo River
Next to: Abra Bridge
Coordinates: 41° 48' 38.89" N    8° 57' 29.02" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 204.00 m
length 204 m
span lengths 53.95 m - 96.10 m - 53.95 m
height above valley floor or water 44 m
deck width 10.56 m
girder depth 2.65 - 6.50 m
web thickness 40 cm
longitudinal slope 2.6 %
piers height 18 m + 31.5 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 1 700 m³
prestressing steel 85 t
reinforcing steel 260 t
substructure concrete volume 800 m³
reinforcing steel 100 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 8 200 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
webs precast concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Subcontractor
Prestressing
Prestressing bars
Reinforcing steel
Elastomeric bearings
Expansion joints
Formwork
Form travelers
Load testing

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017949
  • Date created
    05/10/2005
  • Last Update
    05/12/2017