• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Tarascon-Beaucaire Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Tarascon-Beaucaire
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhone River
Coordinates: 43° 47' 14.10" N    4° 39' 0.48" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 192.8 m
total length 407.50 m
span lengths 25.55 m - 81.8 m - 192.8 m - 81.8 m - 25.55 m
on-center distance between stay anchors 10.36 m
deck width 12.10 m
deck depth 0.77 m
pylon pylon height (total) 67 m
pylon height (above water) 60 m
pylon height (above deck) 40 m

Quantities

reinforcing steel 1 000 t
concrete for foundations and substructure 5 500 m³
prestressing steel (19T15) 125 t
steel for cable-stays 180 t
deck concrete for deck 2 500 m³

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 60 000 000

Materials

cables steel
deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000619
  • Date created
    22/01/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016
<