• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Tambach-Dietharz Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Talsperre Tambach-Dietharz
Beginning of works: 1902
Completion: 1906
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Curved gravity dam
Function / usage: Fresh water dam
Material: Masonry dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 50° 47' 14.18" N    10° 37' 19.02" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 27.00 m
retained water volume 780 000 m³
crest length 117 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020829
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014