• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Tajik-Afghan Friendship Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Darwaz Bridge
Completion: 6 July 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location:

Crosses:
  • Pyanj River
Coordinates: 38° 27' 11.51" N    70° 49' 37.76" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 135 m
deck roadway / carriageway width 3.50 m

Materials

pylons steel
deck truss steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20030621
  • Date created
    26/08/2007
  • Last Update
    12/12/2016
<