• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Tähtiniemi Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Tähtiniemi Silta
Completion: 1993
Status: in use

Project Type


Location: , ,
Coordinates: 61° 12' 51.55" N    26° 0' 32.30" E

Technical Information


main span 165 m
total length 901 m
bridge surface 21 000 m²
pylon pylon height 105 m


cables steel
deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
pylons steel

Products, Services & Reports

mageba Pot Bearings are durable bearings that can be used in many situations, whether in big or small bridges, or a variety of engineering structur ...


The RS Expansion Joint is designed for highly loaded bridges with heavy traffic. In normal situations it allows movements up to 80 mm. The Single ...


Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...



Main contractor
Stay cables
Pot bearings
Expansion joints
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
  • Date created
  • Last Update