Advertisement

Share

Follow

Tacon Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc du Tacon
Completion: 1986
Duration of works: 30 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Autoroute A40
Crosses:
  • Tacon River
Part of:
Next to: Tacon Viaduct
Coordinates: 46° 9' 56.51" N    5° 45' 18.27" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 321.60 m
span lengths 25 m - 40 m - 55 m - 90 m - 80 m - 30 m
bridge surface 6 270 m²
bottom flange width 5.60 m
thickness 0.20 - 0.55 m
deck width 9.75 m
girder depth 3 - 6 m
web thickness 0.45 m
piers height 6 - 42 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 4 820 m³
prestressing steel 185 t (38.4 kg/m³)
reinforcing steel 554 t (115 kg/m³)

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007401
  • Date created
    03/01/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016