Advertisement

Share

Follow

Stuttgart Airport Terminal 1

General Information

Other name(s): Flughafen Stuttgart Terminal 1
Beginning of works: 1989
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss
Function / usage: Airport terminal building

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 41' 23.83" N    9° 11' 34.61" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 105 m
height max. 30 m
length 140 m
building volume 270 000 m³
glazed surface ca. 7 100 m²
number of piers 12
gross floor area 38 000 m²

Quantities

columns structural steel 205 t
façade structural steel 370 t
roof truss structural steel 1 650 t

Materials

piers steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001610
  • Date created
    05/08/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014