Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Streitschlag Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Streitschlag
Official designation: 5321/11
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2002
Duration of works: 27 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: deck:
Incremental launching
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 36' 42.55" N    10° 33' 44.74" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 28.5 m
total length 2 × 256.20 m
span lengths 38.10 m - 4 × 45.00 m - 38.10 m
bridge surface 7 302 m²
height above valley floor or water 33 m
deck deck depth 3.00 m
deck width 2 × 14.25 m
piers pier height 11.0 - 30.0 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 5 800 m³
reinforcing steel 800 t
external prestressing 160 t
substructure concrete volume 5 700 m³
reinforcing steel 600 t

Cost

cost of construction (incl. taxes) German Mark 13 400 000

Materials

substructure reinforced concrete
deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002205
  • Date created
    09/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016