Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Strasbourg Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Notre-Dame
Beginning of works: 1176
Completion: 1439
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Gothic
Material: Masonry structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 34' 54.55" N    7° 45' 2.45" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tower height 142 m

Materials

building structure masonry

Chronology

1176

Fire destroys the existing building. Reconstruction begins with the north transept.

1180
- 1235

Choir and transept.

1240
- 1275

Nave.

1277
- 1339

First two levels of the West façade by Erwin von Steinbach and his son Jean.

1310
- 1320

Bishop's Mitra at the crossing of the transept.

1339
- 1365

Third level right of the towers by Gerlach.

1385
- 1398

Third level in between the towers by Michael of Fribourg [Michael Parler] and later Claus of Lohr.

1399
- 1419

Lower level of the octagonal tower by Ulrich Ensinger.

1419
- 1439

Upper level of the tower by Johannes Hültz of Cologne.

1906
- 1925

Renovation works.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000275
  • Date created
    21/05/1999
  • Last Update
    03/09/2016