• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Stadion im Borussia-Park

General Information

Other name(s): Stadion am Nordpark
Beginning of works: 2002
Completion: 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-supported structure
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 51° 10' 28.00" N    6° 23' 8.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

pylons height 40 m
roof cantilever length 45 m
surface ca. 23.000 m²

Quantities

roof structural steel 3 000 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 86 500 000

Materials

roof steel tubes
steel
grand stands precast reinforced concrete

Chronology

3 August 2002

Ceremony marking the beginning of construction in the presence of Wolfgang Clement, prime minister of the state of North Rhine-Westphalia.

30 July 2004

Opening.

Participants

Structural engineering
Checking engineering
General contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002924
  • Date created
    09/02/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014
<