Advertisement

Share

Follow

South Park Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): 14th/16th Avenue South Bridge
Beginning of works: 1929
Completion: 21 March 1931
Status: demolished (1 September 2010)

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Replaced by: South Park Bridge (2014)
Coordinates: 47° 31' 45.31" N    122° 18' 50.67" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 73.21 m
width 11.61 m
total length 391.73 m

Chronology

21 March 1931

The bridge is opened to traffic.

30 June 2010

The continued deterioration of the structure and its structural deficiency force King County to close it to all traffic.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20038735
  • Date created
    05/08/2008
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016