• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Soumagne TGV Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel TGV de Soumagne
Beginning of works: 2001
Completion: 2005
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: High-speed rail tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Connects to: Eastern Entrance Tunnel to the Soumagne Tunnel
Tranchée couverte de Vaux-sous-Chèvremont
Coordinates: 50° 36' 32.00" N    5° 43' 21.00" E
Coordinates: 50° 36' 11.00" N    5° 38' 26.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel length 5 940 m
tunnel section area 69 m²

Quantities

concrete volume 210 000 m³
reinforcing steel 10 000 t
excavated material 670 000 m³
water proofing 140 000 m³
shotcrete 80 000 m³
formwork 900 t
explosives used 600 t
anchor bolts 80 000

Cost

cost of construction Euro 144 000 000

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003256
  • Date created
    15/05/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014
<