• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Sotra Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Sotrabrua
Completion: 11 December 1971
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 60° 22' 21.15" N    5° 9' 58.61" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 468 m
total length 1 236 m

Materials

pylons reinforced concrete

Chronology

11 December 1971

Opened to traffic.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008113
  • Date created
    11/02/2003
  • Last Update
    18/10/2016