• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Sioule Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de la Sioule
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 2005
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Sioule River
Carries:
  • Autoroute A89
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 51' 15.56" N    2° 51' 27.29" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 990.50 m
span lengths 49 m - 98 m - 157.5 m - 2 x 192.5 m - 150.5 m - 98 m - 52.5 m
pier height max. 135 m
deck deck width 19.56 m
deck depth of main span 5.50 - 10.0 m
deck depth at abutments 5.50 m

Cost

cost of construction Euro 47 386 835

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Chronology

End of 2005

Inauguration.

Participants

Owner
Concessionaire
Client
Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Main contractor
Co-contractor
Foundations
Earthworks
Prestressing
Concrete supplier
Reinforcing steel
Formwork
Form travelers

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006921
  • Date created
    21/11/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016