• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Singapore Indoor Stadium

General Information

Other name(s): National Indoor Stadium
Beginning of works: 1 January 1985
Completion: 31 December 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: Stadium / Arena
Construction method: Pantadome system
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location:
Coordinates: 1° 18' 2.15" N    103° 52' 27.85" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

covered area 14 000 m²
total weight 2 600 t
jacking height 20 m
number of jacking points 12

Quantities

structural steel 1 250 t

Cost

cost of construction Singapore dollar 90 000 000

Materials

building structure steel

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000357
  • Date created
    04/09/1999
  • Last Update
    10/01/2016