Advertisement

Share

Follow

Sindlingen-Kelsterbach Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Mainbrücke Sindlingen-Kelsterbach
Beginning of works: 1975
Completion: 23 March 1977
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Single-cell box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Balanced cantilever method

Location

Location: , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Main River
Coordinates: 50° 4' 31.62" N    8° 31' 23.02" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 × 322 m
span lengths 86.0 m - 150.0 m - 86.0 m
deck deck width 2 × 18.50 m

Quantities

concrete volume 10 710 m³

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 14 500 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Chronology

23 March 1977

Construction of the actual bridge is completed, but road construction is still on-going.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005233
  • Date created
    20/09/2002
  • Last Update
    07/01/2017