• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Sheikh Khalifa Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Saadiyat Bridge
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2009
Duration of works: 36 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 24° 30' 59.52" N    54° 23' 45.18" E
Coordinates: 24° 31' 36.10" N    54° 24' 32.46" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 200.00 m
total length 1 455 m
height above valley floor or water max. 35 m
deck deck depth ca. 3.50 - 10.25 m
Unit 1 span lengths 8 x 55 m
Unit 2 span lengths 110 m - 200 m – 135 m – 70 m – 45 m
Unit 3 span lengths 50 m - 50.54 m
Unit 4 span lengths 54.456 m - 2 x 55 m - 2 x 45 m - 55 m - 45 m
Unit 5 span lengths 54.456 m - 2 x 55 m - 2 x 45 m - 55 m - 45 m
Unit 6 span lengths 55 m - 3 x 45 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
piles reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20025655
  • Date created
    12/12/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016