Advertisement

Share

Follow

Shahrestan Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pol-e Shahrestan
Completion: 14th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pointed arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
:
  • Zayandeh River
Coordinates: 32° 37' 37.47" N    51° 43' 3.81" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of spans 12

Materials

piers stone
arches brick

Notes

The foundations date as far back as the fifth century when the first bridge across the Zayandeh River was built.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20027318
  • Date created
    07/03/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016