Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Shahid Abbaspour Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Rezah Shah Kabir Dam; Karun-1 Dam
Beginning of works: 1970
Completion: 1977
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant
Material: Concrete dam

Location

Location: ,
Impounds:
  • Karoun River
Coordinates: 32° 3' 7.94" N    49° 36' 25.21" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 200 m
retained water volume 2 900 000 000 m³
crest length 380 m
crest thickness 6 m
base thickness 36.5 m
capacity for electric power generation 1 000 MW

Materials

dam structure concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004567
  • Date created
    20/08/2002
  • Last Update
    24/03/2018