• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Senedd

General Information

Other name(s): Welsh National Assembly Building
Beginning of works: 1 March 2001
Completion: 7 February 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Parliament building

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 51° 27' 49.29" N    3° 9' 44.52" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of floors (above ground) 3
gross floor area 5 308 m²

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 49 700 000

Chronology

1 March 2006

The building is inaugurated by Queen Elizabeth II.

Participants

Architecture
Wind analysis
Structural engineering
Civil engineering
Geotechnical engineering
Contractor
Steel construction
Concrete construction
Subcontractor
Quantity surveyor
Façade engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Correnza, Joseph / Hyde, Gabriel / Kerr, Gavin / Lake, Ray / Newman-Sanders, Ed / Skuse, Matthew (2006): The National Assembly for Wales. In: The Arup Journal, v. 41, n. 2 ( 2006), pp. 3-14.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20025826
  • Date created
    06/01/2007
  • Last Update
    08/06/2017