• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Senator William V. Roth, Jr. Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Chesapeake & Delaware Canal Bridge; New Saint Georges Bridge
Beginning of works: 1992
Completion: 23 December 1995
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 39° 32' 59.11" N    75° 39' 22.82" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 228.60 m
total length 503 m
clearance 42 m
height above valley floor or water ca. 42 m
deck deck depth 3.7 m
deck width 2 x 18 m
pylon pylon height 102 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
pylons prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001109
  • Date created
    15/10/2000
  • Last Update
    09/05/2016