Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Sellwood Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Tacoma Street Bridge
Completion: 25 December 1925
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Baltimore truss bridge
Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Tacoma Street
Crosses:
  • Willamette River
Replaced by: Sellwood Bridge (2016)
Coordinates: 45° 27' 52.04" N    122° 39' 57.02" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 91.44 m
total length 601.13 m
deck width 7.32 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

15 December 1925

Opening.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor
Resident engineering

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005469
  • Date created
    24/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016
<