Advertisement

Share

Follow

Second Viaduct at Pont-Salomon

General Information

Other name(s): Second viaduc de Pont-Salomon
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Next to: Viaduc de Pont-Salomon (1981)
Coordinates: 45° 19' 54.28" N    4° 14' 50.04" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 505 m
span lengths 39.47 m - 6 × 68.82 m - 52.61 m
deck deck depth 2.10 - 4.80 m
deck width 10.97 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 59 600 000

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Notes

This is the first bridge in France designed and built in accordance with EuroCodes 1 and 2.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001456
  • Date created
    28/04/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016