• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Schwerin-Neumühle Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Geh- und Radwegbrücke Schwerin-Neumühle
Beginning of works: March 2003
Completion: November 2003
Duration of works: 9 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Bundesstrasse B 106
Coordinates: 53° 38' 24.32" N    11° 21' 5.11" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 45.00 m
span lengths 15.00 m - 30.00 m
bridge surface 112.50 m²
deck deck width 2.50 m
girder depth 1.33 m
pylon height ca. 21.0 m

Quantities

substructure structural steel 16.0 t
concrete volume 169.0 m³
reinforcing steel 9.3 t
superstructure structural steel 4.3 t
glass-fiber-reinforced polymer (GFRP) 20.8 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 870 000

Materials

pylon steel
deck glass-fiber-reinforced polymer (GFRP)
stay cables steel wire
deck flooring glass-fiber-reinforced polymer (GFRP)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011877
  • Date created
    21/04/2004
  • Last Update
    07/02/2016