Advertisement

Share

Follow

Schnettker Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Schnettkerbrücke
Beginning of works: 9 September 2005
Completion: May 2012
Duration of works: 79 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Emscher
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 1
Replaces: Schnettker Bridge (1931)
Coordinates: 51° 29' 51.70" N    7° 26' 6.10" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch rise 28.00 m
span 132 m
dome radius 89.70 m
deck girder depth 3.80 m
total width 41.60 m
Northern bridge total length 328 m
span lengths 68 m - 132 m - 59 m - 49 m
Southern bridge total length 308 m
span lengths 68 m - 132 m - 73 m - 55 m

Quantities

substructure concrete volume 5 360 m³
reinforcing steel 860 t
superstructure structural steel 5 600 t
concrete volume 6 560 m³
reinforcing steel 890 t

Materials

deck composite
arch steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017664
  • Date created
    02/09/2005
  • Last Update
    06/04/2016