Advertisement

Share

Follow

Schmücke Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Schmücketunnel
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: 12 December 2008
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 17' 2.97" N    11° 13' 33.71" E
Coordinates: 51° 16' 14.02" N    11° 12' 49.60" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of tubes 2
eastern tube length 1 721 m
tunnel portals Nord length 14 m
tunnel portals Süd length 19 m
vault thickness 40-60 cm
western tube length 1 729 m

Quantities

concrete volume 48 000 m³
reinforcing steel 4 893 t
volume of extracted material 449 215 m³

Cost

cost of construction Euro 85 000 000

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20028242
  • Date created
    01/06/2007
  • Last Update
    17/03/2015