Advertisement

Share

Follow

Schluchsee Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Talsperre Schluchsee
Beginning of works: 1929
Completion: 1933
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 47° 48' 2.21" N    8° 11' 1.31" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 64.00 m
retained water volume 108 000 000 m³
crest length 250 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020806
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    27/01/2016