• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Schengen Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Grenzbrücke Perl Moselabstieg
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: ,
, , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A8
  • Autoroute A13 [Luxembourg]
Crosses:
  • Mosel River
Part of:
Coordinates: 49° 28' 45.47" N    6° 22' 4.51" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 130 m
horizontal radius of curvature 1 100 m
bridge surface 17 200 m²
total width 28.50 m
deck deck depth 2.9 - 6.4 m
deck width 14.60 m / 14.35 m
Northern bridge length 607 m
span lengths 49.00 m - 2 x 72.50 m - 87.50 m - 130.00 m - 87.50 m - 60.00 m -48.00 m
piles diameter 1.20 m
total length 1 430 m
Southern bridge length 597 m
span lengths 55.50 m - 2 x 72.50 m - 85.00 m - 130.00 m - 79.50 m - 56.00 m - 48.00 m

Quantities

abutments concrete volume 2 200 m³
reinforcing steel 150 t
deck structural steel 3 881 t
foundations concrete volume 2 650 m³
reinforcing steel 260 t
piers concrete volume 4 630 m³
reinforcing steel 1 202 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 20 000 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
girders steel

Chronology

16 November 1998

Beginning of construction.

November 2002

End of construction.

July 2003

Inauguration.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003277
  • Date created
    18/05/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016