Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Scharteberg Transmission Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Sendemast Scharteberg
Beginning of works: 1985
Completion: 1985
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 50° 13' 7.48" N    6° 45' 2.25" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total height 302 m
cylinder height 14 m
mast height 288 m
weight 210 t
dimensions at base 2.10 m × 2.10 m
height to cable-stay level 1 57 m
height to cable-stay level 2 123 m
height to cable-stay level 3 195 m
height to cable-stay level 4 273 m
stay cables diameter 37, 40 & 50 mm

Quantities

reinforcing steel 11 t
foundations concrete volume 400 m³

Materials

truss steel
cylinder glass-fiber-reinforced polymer (GFRP)

Advertisement

Participants

Structural engineering
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013373
  • Date created
    15/09/2004
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014