Advertisement

Share

Follow

Schafstalgrund Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Schafstalgrund
Beginning of works: 2000
Completion: 2002
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: deck:
Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 36' 59.60" N    10° 35' 18.91" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 524.60 m
span lengths 40.00 m - 9 × 49.40 m - 40.00 m
bridge surface 2 × 7 476 m²
height above valley floor or water 61 m
deck deck depth 3.30 m
deck width 2 × 14.65 m
piers pier height 24.0 - 57.0 m

Quantities

deck concrete volume 13 335 m³
reinforcing steel 1 860 t
internal prestressing 380 t
external prestressing 132 t
substructure concrete volume 18 500 m³
reinforcing steel 1 700 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 23 600 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002204
  • Date created
    09/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016