• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Scale Lane Swing Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): River Hull Footbridge
Completion: April 2013
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Swing bridge
Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 53° 44' 32.41" N    0° 19' 47.43" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 57 m
cantilever length 35 m

Chronology

2006
- 2008

Design stage

April 2013

Completion of the bridge

June 2013

The bridge is opened to the public

Notes

Winner of international competition for a new opening pedestrian and cycle bridge over the River Hull. As well as improving connection between the city centre and the under-developed east bank, the new swing bridge acts as a focus for riverside regeneration and creates a memorable new civic landmark. Uniquely it allows people the experience of riding on the bridge while it actually rotates - a world first. It has become a visitor destination in the city.

The distinctive form of the 57m bridge recalls Hull’s maritime heritage. It creates a series of places for people to enjoy the riverscape, providing a choice of generous routes, varied vantage points and places to sit as well as a cafe/restaurant within the bridge. The design also includes new landscaped public spaces on each bank, connecting back into the city context. A public art installation developed with artist Nayan Kulkarni embeds text and a subtle soundscape across the whole site, adding further layers to peoples’ experience. The sound and light systems are utilised to signal and dramatise the opening movement of the bridge.

Participants

Architecture
Landscape architecture
Structural engineering
Main contractor
Steel construction
Mechanical & electrical engineering
Lighting design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20023449
  • Date created
    07/10/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016