• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

San Roque González de Santa Cruz Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Puente entre Posadas y Encarnación
Beginning of works: 1982
Completion: 1990
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , ,
,
Crosses:
  • Paraná River
Coordinates: 27° 22' 18.91" S    55° 52' 8.39" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 330.00 m
total length 1 610.00 m
span lengths of main bridge 115.00 m - 330.00 m - 115.00 m
deck deck width 18 m
pylon pylon height 85.00 m
main bridge
length 560 m

Materials

deck concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002344
  • Date created
    15/11/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016