Advertisement

Share

Follow

Samora Machel Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Tete Suspension Bridge
Completion: 1973
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Zambezi River
Coordinates: 16° 9' 19.00" S    33° 35' 37.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 762 m
span lengths 90 m - 3 × 180 m - 90 m
number of spans 5

Chronology

December 2007

One of the suspender cables snaps and damages a truck. For fear of collapse, the speed is limited to 10 km/h and one truck at a time on the bridge.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015203
  • Date created
    07/02/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016