Advertisement

Share

Follow

Salgueiro Maia Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Santarém Bridge
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Tagus River
Coordinates: 39° 11' 33.04" N    8° 39' 13.21" W
Coordinates: 39° 12' 29.36" N    8° 41' 54.25" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 4 308 m
deck width 28.2 m
main bridge main span 246 m
total length 570 m

Materials

deck concrete

Products, Services & Reports

DYWIDAG External Tendons are used during the construction of large bridges, especially in the case of box girder bridges. Another field of applicat ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004299
  • Date created
    23/07/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016