Advertisement

Share

Follow

Saint Patrick's Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Saint Patrick's Island Bridge
Completion: 2014
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Location description:

The bridge crosses Bow River at Saint Patrick's Island.

Coordinates: 51° 2' 53.83" N    114° 2' 48.66" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 180 m
span lengths 50 m - 30 m - 90 m

Design Loads

design code(s) CAN/CSA –S6-06 / SETRA 2006 Assessment of Vibrational behaviour of Footbridges under Pedestrian Loading

Materials

deck concrete
arches steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20055223
  • Date created
    15/03/2010
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016