• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Saint Mary's Church

General Information

Other name(s): Bazylicka Mariacka
Beginning of works: 1343
Completion: 1502
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Church
Architectural style: Gothic

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 54° 20' 60.00" N    18° 39' 12.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 105 m
building volume 155 000 m³
gross floor area 5 000 m²
nave width 41 m
tower height 87 m
transept length 66 m
vaults height to key of vault 27 - 29 m

Materials

roof steel
tower masonry
columns masonry
vaults masonry
wall masonry

Chronology

1343

Laying of the corner stone.

1361

Completion of original basilical church.

1410

Building of lateral walls.

1426

Interior pillars by architect Claus Swedes.

1438

Completion of roof.

1440
- 1446

Gables of presbytery and transept (Master Steffen).

1452
- 1466

Heightening of tower to present height.

1484

Beginning of enlargement of church to present dimensions (Hans Brandt).

1499
- 1502

Vaulting.

1945

War damage: collapse of a large part of the vaults & fire damage.

1946
- 1961

Reconstruction and rebuilding.

After 1970

Reconstruction of corner turrets.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20016273
  • Date created
    12/05/2005
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014