Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Saint Isaac's Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Isaakievskij most
Beginning of works: 1819
Completion: 1821
Status: destroyed (1916)

Project Type

Structure: Pontoon bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Wooden bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crossed:
  • Neva River
Coordinates: 59° 56' 17.00" N    30° 17' 60.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 269.7 m
deck deck width 18.1 m

Materials

deck wood

Chronology

1916

Destroyed by fire.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005726
  • Date created
    01/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016